CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J82886

Rebecca Rivera
Kids “R” Us, Inc.
461 From Road
Paramus, NJ 07652-3524

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear for toddlers from Thailand

Dear Ms. Rivera:

In your letter dated March 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 27713-G3, manufactured from printed jersey fabric of 100% cotton, is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a sleeveless, A-line styled, pullover dress, ruffled along each of its edges. A buttoned closure is located at the center of the back of the neckline above a keyhole opening. The other of the two pieces is a panty-style garment, fully elasticized around the waistband and ruffled along the fully elasticized leg openings.

As you have requested, the sample style is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the dress of this style will be 6104.42.0020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…dresses…knitted…, of cotton, girls’; and for the other garment of this style will be 6114.20.0060, which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, other, …girls’. The duty rates will be 11.6 and 10.9 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The dress falls within textile category designation 336 and the diaper cover within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division